Learn on Saturdays

Saturday, January 5 2013 thru Saturday, March 29 2014

Drawing from central Iowa’s extensive crowd of horticultural professionals and skilled gardeners, the series will showcase a curated array of programs ranging from beekeeping to growing orchids. The traditional two-class format remains the same, but with a later start time—classes start each Saturday at 10:30 and 11:30 a.m.  Program cost: $5 members, $10 non-members.  Available handouts from each weekend are posted under each date.

January 4

                10:30     Kelly Norris – Hot Plants for 2014 Click here for handout.

                11:30     Deb Wiley – Gardening Trends for 2014

January 11

                10:30     Martha Henrichs – A Tour of English Gardens

                11:30     Jacob Van Patten – Castles, Gardens and Nobility: The French Renaissance     Garden

January 18

                10:30     Lisa LaValle – Cooking with Herbs   Biscotti Recipe     Hummus Recipe

                11:30     Jennie Smith – Why Heirlooms?  

January 25          

                10:30     Mark and Mary Million – Beekeeping in Iowa  

                11:30     Stephen Johnson & Mary Stark - Plants of Greek Folklore and Mythology

 

February 1

                10:30     Josh Schultes – Tour de Trees  Click here for handout.

                11:30     Rita Perea – Hellebores: The Magic of Winter’s Journey  Click here for handout.

February 8

                10:30     John Greaves – Developing Tomorrow’s Natural Products in Plants Today!

                11:30     Tyler Johnson – Gesneriads Click here for handout.

February 15

                10:30     Maggie Howe – Essential Oils and Hydrosols Essential Oils  Natural Cleansers

                                recipe link http://www.prairielandherbs.com/recipes.htm 

                11:30     Maggie Howe – Plant Based Natural Dyes

February 22

                10:30     Elvin McDonald – Orchids for the Home                

                11:30     Winston Beck – Why We Collect Plants

 

March 1

                10:30     Mark Gleason – Tree and Garden Diseases to Watch for in 2014

                11:30     Donald Lewis – The Good, the Bad and the Buggly

March 8

                10:30     Mosa Shayan – Benefits of Composting

                11:30     Robert Wallace – The Botany of Beer

March 15

                10:30     James Baggett – Grow Wild: Perennials, Annuals and Shrubs for Wildlife

                11:30     Inger Lamb – Creating Functional & Attractive Rain Gardens

March 22

                10:30     Paula Flynn – Crazy about Conifers

                11:30     Gary Whittenbaugh – Conifer Companions

March 29

                10:30     Mary Kline-Misol – Wondrous Woods

                11:30     Stephanie Jutila – The Botanical Garden in 2014 and Beyond

Event Category: Adult Education

Event Schedule

  • January 5, 2013 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • January 11, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • January 18, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • January 25, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • February 1, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • February 8, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • February 15, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • February 22, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • March 1, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • March 8, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • March 15, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • March 22, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • March 29, 2014 10:30 AM–12:30 PM